EAST COAST MUSIC AWARDS 2011

Cover, April 22, 2011

The Trews, Chris Colepaugh & The Crew, David Myles and Rose Cousins joined Matt Andersen, Dave Gunning and Chelsea Nisbett as multiple award winners at East Coast Music Week 2011 in Charlottetown,PEI.

At the Bell Aliant 2011 East Coast Music Awards Gala presented by RBC on Sunday, The Trews took home their second music award receiving the Bell Aliant Fan’s Choice Video of the Year award for ‘Highway of Heroes’ (Director: Tim Martin). The band was presented with the DVD of the Year award for ‘The Trews Acoustic – Friends & Total Strangers’ on Saturday at the FACTOR Industry Brunch.  Chris Colepaugh & The Crew were awarded the Bell Aliant Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year award at the awards gala after receiving the Rock Recording of the Year award for ‘Missed a Page’ on Saturday.  David Myles picked up the Vibe Creative Group Single of the Year for ‘Need A Break’ (Producer: Joel Plaskett) at the awards gala after receiving the Folk Recording of the Year on Thursday.  Rose Cousins collected her second award, SOCAN Songwriter of the Year for ‘I Were the Bird.’  Cousins was also awarded Female Solo Recording of the Year presented by Budget Rent-a-Car for ‘The Send Off’ on Friday.

Other winners at the awards gala included Children’s Recording of the Year – Rik Barron for ‘Over in the Meadow’, Francophone Recording of the Year - Lennie Gallant for ‘Le Coeur Hanté’, Group Recording of the Year – The Once for ‘The Once’, FACTOR Recording of the Year – Wintersleep for ‘New Inheritors’ (Producer: Tony Doogan), and Rising Star of the Year – The Stanfields for ‘Vanguard of the Young and Reckless.’

PEI rock legends Haywire, who sold over 450,000 records through the 1980s and 90s, were awarded the Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award.  A special musical tribute to the band was performed during the awards gala.

The music awards gala was streamed live to the world by Bell Aliant.  CMT also captured footage for their documentary “Birthplace of the Beat” to air in July, 2011.  The documentary will include footage captured throughout East Coast Music Week 2011 as well. East Coast Music Week is part of the ECMA's mandate to foster, promote and develop East Coast music.

ECMA 2011 Winners List

  1. Classical Recording of the Year - Measha Brueggergosman for ‘Nights and Dreams’ 
  2. Folk Recording of the Year - David Myles for ‘Turn Time Off’
  3. Roots/Traditional Group Recording of the Year - Ennis for ‘Lessons Learned’ 
  4. Roots/Traditional Solo Recording of the Year - Dave Gunning for ‘A Tribute to John Allan Cameron’
  5. Instrumental Recording of the Year - Gypsophilia for ‘Sa-ba-daOW!’
  6. Female Solo Recording of the Year - Rose Cousins for ‘The Send Off’
  7. Gospel Recording of the Year - Chelsea Nisbett for ‘Anchored Roots’
  8. Male Solo Recording of the Year - Matt Andersen for ‘Piggyback’
  9. Alternative Recording of the Year - Slowcoaster for ‘The Darkest of Discos’
  10. Blues Recording of the Year - Mat Anderson for ‘Piggyback’
  11. Country Recording of the Year - Meaghan Blanchard for ‘Chasin’ Lonely Again’
  12. Jazz Recording of the Year - Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews for ‘Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews’
  13. Loud Recording of the Year - The Fed Pennies for ‘Brain Disaster’
  14. Pop Recording of the Year - Meaghan Smith for ‘The Cricket’s Orchestra’
  15. R&B/Soul Single Track Recording of the Year - Chelsea Nisbett for ‘Anchored Roots’
  16. Rap/Hip-Hop Single Track Recording of the Year - Ghettosocks for ‘Don’t Turn Around (feat. Edgar Allen Floe)
  17. Rock Recording of the Year - Chris Colepaugh & The Cosmic Crew for ‘Missed A Page’
  18. World Recording of the Year - The Idlers for ‘Keep Out’
  19. Event of the Year - Halifax Pop Explosion
  20. Independent Company of the Year - SpinCount
  21. Industry Professional of the Year - Kimberly Sinclair (SpinCount)
  22. Live Sound Technician of the Year - Carl Gosine (Sennheiser)
  23. Producer of the Year - Dave Gunning
  24. Studio of the Year - The Sonic Temple
  25. Studio Engineer of the Year presented by OIART - Jamie Foulds (Soundpark Studios)
  26. Musician of the Year - Chaz Guay
  27. Stoppin’ Tom Award - Elliott Wight
  28. Industry Builder of the Year - Heather Ostertag (Heather Ostertag & Associates)
  29. DVD of the Year - The Trews for ‘The Trews Acoustic: Friends & Total’
  30. Broadcast of the Year - Atlantic Airwaves
  31. Manager of the Year - Shelley Chase
  32. Media Person of the Year - Doug Gallant
  33. Radio Station of the Year - The Coast 89.7
  34. Venue of the Year - The Company House
  35. Visual Artist of the Year - Chris Smith (funkfactor)
  36. Rising Star Recording of the Year - The Stanfields
  37. Vibe Creative Group Single of the Year - David Myles for ‘Need A Break’
  38. Children’s Recording of the Year - Rick Barron for ‘Over in the Meadow’
  39. Socan Songwriter of the Year - Rose Cousins for ‘I Were the Bird’
  40. Fan’s Choice Video of the Year - The Trews for ‘Highway of Heroes’
  41. Francophone Recording of the Year - Lennie Gallant for ‘Le Coeur Hanté’
  42. Factor Recording of the Year - Wintersleep
  43. Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award - Haywire
  44. Group Recording of the Year - The Once for ‘The Once’
  45. Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year - Chris Colepaugh & The Cosmic Crew